May 16, 2006

HitcH (NouN)

Well hardly five more days for my final semester exams. Yes sad but true(Metallica he he). But inspite of that I find enough time to watch a nice movie like HitcH. I have seen this movie a long time back. I saw it again yesterday. It’s a really nice movie. You can watch it how many ever times you want but I can guarantee that you won't get bored. The hero is one of my favourite Will Smith. The heroine is Eva Mendes read extremely gorgeous, sexy fortunately she gets to keep her clothes on.

The movie is about two things.

  1. Any guy could get any woman he wants as long as he really lovers her.
  2. And about love of course.

The movie is also damn funny all thanks to Will Smith (Hitch) and the other actor I don’t know the real name so I shall use his characters name Albert Brennamen. Now Albert Brennamen is in love with a hot super model named Allegra Cole. Hitch helps Brennamen find his true love. But this job of his helping others find their match is misinterpreted by Sarah ie. Eva Mendes. So the ending is about how Hitch and Sarah get together. The best part of the whole movie is the dialogues. This is the starting dialogue about Hitch’s job.

No woman wakes up saying god I hope I don’t get swept off my feet today.

Now she might say

  1. This is a really bad time for me.
  2. Or something like I just need some space.
  3. I’m really into my career right now.

You believe that, neither does she. You know why, because she is lying to you, that’s why. You understand me lying.

Its not a bad time for her, she doesn’t need any space. Neither is she into her career. What she is saying is get away from me now or possibly try harder. But which one is it?

60% of all communication is non-verbal, body language. 30% is your tone. So that means 90% of what you are saying ain’t coming out of your mouth.

Of course she’s gonna lie to you. She is a nice person; she doesn’t want to hurt your feelings. What else she’s gotta say? She doesn’t even know you. Yet!

Luckily the fact is just like the rest of us even a beautiful woman doesn’t know what she wants until she sees it.

That’s where I come in. “My job is to open her eyes”.

Here are the rest of the dialogues.

“No matter what
No matter where
No matter who
Any man has a chance to sweep any women off her feet.
Just needs the right broom.”

“Life is not the amounts of breath you take.
It’s the moments that take your breath away.” - My fav

“You are not sick, you are single.”

“They leap and hope to god they can fly otherwise we just drop like a rock wondering the whole way down why in the hell did I jump. Here I am falling because there is only one person who can make me feel like flying. That’s you.”

My rating: * * * * *, 5/5
It’s a definite must watch for everyone.

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , ,

9 comments:

  1. checksumMay 17, 2006

    hey dude!! nice redesign! and btw, hitch was an ok movie..

    ReplyDelete
  2. if i get a chance to see it,ill try to see it.

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks checksum, well i liked it a lot.

    yes ramya try watching it.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Nice template...Damn gud work..And for the film I hope I see it sometime!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Really an awesome template,brilliant work!
    Hmmm...vl watch d movie aftr xms r ovr..

    ReplyDelete
  6. hey, your new template is really cool man. well ill try to see it later as soon as i return from home. bye for now. take care

    ReplyDelete
  7. thanks everyone likes my new template... i am happy :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. The template is good. Hitch is an excellent movie. Not like checksum said. Checksum really needs to open his eyes....

    ReplyDelete
  9. AnonymousJune 08, 2009

    same here.. cant get enough of it,, watched 23 times... !! its too good .. inspires me !

    ReplyDelete